Sculpture by the Lakes

Beautiful 26 acre Sculpture Park & Gardens, with Gallery cafe. Due to deep water NO CHILDREN UNDER 14 years of age (including babies) and NO DOGS are allowed. Open Wednesday to Sunday 10am to 5pm, hut bookings are from 10am to 4.45pm. Entry is £12.50 per person. The Gallery Cafe is now open serving tea, coffee, light meals, delicious cakes, cream tea's, ice creams etc., visitors can choose to eat inside, outside (at the newly created seating area), or take it out into the Sculpture Park using one of the picnic baskets provided, complete with rug. Visitors are able to enjoy the Gallery & Gallery Cafe without entry to the Sculpture Park. Described as one of the most beautiful & unique sculpture parks in the United Kingdom, Sculpture by the Lakes marries the soft beauty of nature's wild river landscape with the more formal presentation of monumental outdoor sculpture. It is that combination of art and landscape that inspires Sculpture by the Lakes.