Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge 4040

Cambridge, England, Cambridgeshire, Cambridge

Brief Description

Britain's first college for mature women the college garden is an amalgamation of smaller gardens originally part of separate 19th-century private residential gardens. The area is now thickly wooded and includes a recreation of an Anglo-Saxon herb garden.

Visitor Facilities

This site is a University building and is open to the public during specific dates and times. Please consult the website to confirm opening hours.http://www.lucy-cav.cam.ac.uk/

Detailed Description

In 1970 the College joined the gardens of three houses together to form a large space, thickly wooded giving the impression of a garden around a country house in Scotland.

New college buildings are beginning to fill this space, but tucked away in the north-west corner of the grounds is a small Anglo-Saxon herb garden arranged by Dr. Jane Renfrew and Ms Debby Banham following their detailed research. The Anglo-Saxon texts referred to are Aelfric's 'Colloquy' (Nominum herbarum) of 995 and Bald's 'Leccbbook' (a medical textbook) of 900-950.

Today the garden contains 60 different species and is steadily increasing in numbers.

College

Detailed History

Lucy Cavendish was Britain's first college for mature women, and is located along Lady Margaret Road. It comprises a series of late-19th-century detached houses, running east to west (Torrisdale, Barrmore and Strathaird) originally built for married fellows.

Just one person associated to Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge