Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge

Introduction

Britain's first college for mature women the college garden is an amalgamation of smaller gardens originally part of separate 19th-century private residential gardens. The area is now thickly wooded and includes a recreation of an Anglo-Saxon herb garden.

In 1970 the College joined the gardens of three houses together to form a large space, thickly wooded giving the impression of a garden around a country house in Scotland.

New college buildings are beginning to fill this space, but tucked away in the north-west corner of the grounds is a small Anglo-Saxon herb garden arranged by Dr. Jane Renfrew and Ms Debby Banham following their detailed research. The Anglo-Saxon texts referred to are Aelfric's 'Colloquy' (Nominum herbarum) of 995 and Bald's 'Leccbbook' (a medical textbook) of 900-950.

Today the garden contains 60 different species and is steadily increasing in numbers.

Access contact details

This site is a University building and is open to the public during specific dates and times. Please consult the website to confirm opening hours.http://www.lucy-cav.cam.ac.uk/

History

Lucy Cavendish was Britain's first college for mature women, and is located along Lady Margaret Road. It comprises a series of late-19th-century detached houses, running east to west (Torrisdale, Barrmore and Strathaird) originally built for married fellows.

• College (featured building)