Little Aston Hall 7025

Lichfield, England, Staffordshire, Lichfield

Brief Description

In 1984 the site was redeveloped. The hall was converted into residential apartments and seven new blocks each of six apartments were built in the grounds overlooking the lake. A further consignment of apartments known as Lady Aston Park, a BUPA Residential Care Home and private BUPA hospital followed. Now, over half the site is covered by housing and a golf course. A Gertrude Jekyll plan for a wild garden and a rose garden on this site is in Guildford Museum.

History

The Hall was constructed around 1730 by Richard Scott of nearby Great Barr Hall. Features included a park and lake. The site was restyled by James Wyatt in the early-19th century and was enlarged and improved at a reputed cost of £35,000 in 1857 by Edward Swynfen Parker Jervis, son of the second Viscount St Vincent.

Lake

• Shenstone