Witton Cemetery

Introduction

Witton Cemetery is laid out in the open park style, and occupies about 40 hectares. The cemetery is enclosed from the surrounding roads by red-brick walls some 2.5 metres high. Features include several entrances, a number of avenues and a war memorial. The Anglican chapel, in gothic style, survives, as does a later Jewish prayer hall. The Roman Catholic and Nonconformist chapels were demolished in around 1980.

Terrain

The cemetery is situated on a west- and south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tame.

A mid-C19 cemetery laid out to the designs of Richard Ashwell of Coventry, with buildings by R Clarke of Nottingham.

Witton Cemetery is situated c 4.5km north-north-east of the centre of the city of Birmingham. The c 40ha site is approximately rectangular on plan, and is bounded to the north by the A453, College Road, and to the south by the A4040, Brookvale Road. The eastern boundary is formed by an early-C20 residential road, The Ridgeway, and to the west by Moor Lane which was formed before the construction of the cemetery in the mid-C19 (Corporation Plans 168, 1860). To the south-west the cemetery is adjoined by a raised section of the M6 motorway which follows the line of Moor Lane. The cemetery is enclosed from the surrounding roads by red-brick walls c 2.5m high which are surmounted by stone copings. The western wall bounding Moor Lane is broken by a series of stone piers surmounted by stone spires which echo those adjacent to the principal gates. The boundary walls were designed by Clarke in 1859-60 and form part of the original layout of the cemetery (Minutes).

The cemetery is situated on a west- and south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tame which is today developed with late-C19 and C20 industrial and domestic premises. In the mid-C19 this outlook would have been more rural with views west and south-west across farmland, the grounds of Aston Hall (qv), and the northern suburbs of Birmingham; the city centre remains prominent in southerly views from high ground to the south of the Anglican chapel. To the east of the avenue running north from the Anglican chapel to the site of the Nonconformist chapel the site is predominantly level.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Witton Cemetery is entered from Moor Lane to the west, at a point c 750m north-west of its junction with Brookvale Road. The entrance is flanked by low stone quadrant walls surmounted by ornamental cast-iron railings which terminate at their junction with the boundary fronting Moor Lane in monumental buttressed stone piers surmounted by spires (all listed grade II). The walls, piers, and railings were designed by Clarke in 1859-60. The space between the quadrant walls and the entrance drive is filled by lawns and geometric flower beds for seasonal planting. Mid or late-C20 wrought-iron carriage gates flanked by a pair of pedestrian gates supported by C20 brick piers replace the mid-C19 entrance gates designed by Clarke. Within the cemetery the entrance is flanked by two lodges (listed grade II). The larger lodge to the north, intended for the occupation of the cemetery registrar or superintendent, is approximately L-shaped on plan with a three-storey tower surmounted by a pyramidal roof with wrought-iron cresting and a weathervane set at the inner angle. Constructed in Hampstead stone with lighter stone details and ornaments, the two-storey lodge is conceived in a boldly asymmetrical Gothic style with canted bay windows, gables with wrought-iron finials, and gargoyles. To the north-west a Gothic-style arcade overlooks a garden which is separated from Moor Lane by a low stone wall surmounted by cast-iron railings (listed grade II). The lodge was designed by Clarke in 1859 and formed part of the original layout for the cemetery. To the south of the entrance is a further single-storey porter's lodge of similar but simpler form to the principal lodge, also designed by Clarke in 1859.

To the north-east of the principal entrance and aligned with it, a wide flight of stone steps in four sections flanked by an avenue of silver birch ascends to a war memorial in the form of the Cross of Sacrifice. The memorial forms the south-west termination to an avenue of limes which extends c 300m north-east across the site to reach the east entrance which is set approximately at the mid-point of the eastern boundary formed by The Ridgeway. The east entrance comprises a pair of mid-C19 cast-iron gates with Gothic-style panels and fleur-de-lis ornaments which are supported by a pair of tall stone piers surmounted by stepped pyramid caps; the gates and piers were designed by Clarke. A further entrance is situated at the south-west corner of the site adjacent to the junction of Moor Lane and Brookvale Road, now overshadowed by the mid-C20 elevated section of the M6 motorway. The entrance is marked by a Vernacular-style timber lych gate containing a pair of solid timber gates with ornamental iron hinges. To the south-east of the entrance stands a late-C19 two-storey tile and half-timbered lodge. The entrance and lodge were constructed in the late-C19 as an addition to Ashwell and Clarke's original scheme for the cemetery, possibly as the southern section of the site was brought into use; the lodge is first shown on the OS map of 1904. A pedestrian entrance comprising a single cast-iron gate of gothic form with a spiked top-rail is situated at the mid-point of the northern boundary leading to College Road. This entrance is first shown on the 1938 OS map, but the gate, which appears to be of mid-C19 origin, may have been relocated.

The Jewish Cemetery has a private entrance from The Ridgeway c 80m south-south-east of its junction with College Road. The entrance comprises a pair of mid-C19 cast-iron gates with fleur-de-lis finials supported by a pair of stone piers with pyramid caps. The entrance is flanked by low brick walls surmounted by wrought-iron railings. Within the Jewish Cemetery is a single-storey, red-brick, Gothic-style lodge with blue-brick and stone details. The entrance, railings, and lodge appear to be contemporary with the construction of the Jewish Cemetery in 1868.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The Anglican chapel stands on an artificial terrace in an elevated position c 300m south-east of the principal entrance. Constructed in Hampstead stone under a steeply pitched tiled roof, the gothic chapel comprises a nave aligned from west to east and a south aisle on the same alignment. At the north-west corner of the building a three-storey tower is surmounted by a slender spire. The tower and its spire is aligned on a wide avenue which extends north along the crest of the west-facing slope on which the cemetery is laid out, forming a dramatic termination which would formerly have been echoed by a similar spire on the Nonconformist chapel to the north. A vestry wing to the south of the chapel was demolished c 1988. The chapel was designed by R Clarke of Nottingham in 1859-60. The Nonconformist chapel (demolished c 1980) was of similar form to the surviving Anglican chapel.

OTHER LAND

Witton Cemetery is laid out with a series of curvilinear drives and a network of straight avenues enclosing areas for burial. This arrangement is dictated by the topography of the site, with the curvilinear drives being situated on the lower, west-facing slope and the straight avenues forming square-plan burial areas on the higher, level ground towards the northern and eastern boundaries of the site.

Immediately within the principal entrance, at the foot of the flight of steps ascending to the war memorial and the principal east/west avenue, the drive divides, with branches sweeping north-east and south-east and ascending to turning circles adjacent to the Anglican chapel and the site of the Nonconformist chapel. Some 65m north-east of the entrance the drive passes the late-C20 circular brick and glass cemetery office which stands immediately south of the site of the mid-C19 Roman Catholic chapel. The site of the chapel, which was demolished c 1980, survives as a grassy area with specimen trees and ornamental shrubs to the west. Further curvilinear drives lead south-east and north-west towards the extremities of the site. These drives are planted with groups of specimen trees and shrubs; few of these trees appear to survive from the original construction of the cemetery.

The Anglican chapel is approached from the principal north/south avenue by a wide flight of stone steps. The steps are flanked by a stone balustrade formed from open trefoils extending between piers with pyramid caps. The site of the Nonconformist chapel c 500m north-north-west of the Anglican chapel is similarly approached by a flight of stone steps broken into two sections to reflect the terracing of the slope ascending from the avenue. The principal north/south avenue is planted with mature limes set on a wide grass verge, sections of which are now (2001) being used for burials. Some c 230m north-north-west of the Anglican chapel the principal avenue is crossed by the east/west axial avenue leading from the east entrance to the war memorial above the steps which descend to the west entrance. Immediately south-east of the east entrance is a mid-C19 service yard comprising two single-storey ranges of sheds and stores; a C20 service area is situated immediately north-west of the east entrance.

To east and west the north/south avenue is adjoined by a series of square-plan burial plots which are divided by a grid-pattern of walks and drives planted with mature trees forming mixed avenues. Some 150m north-north-west of the Anglican chapel, on the east side of the principal north/south avenue, is a rectangular area enclosed by low stone walls and entered through a mid-C20 wrought-iron gate; this garden commemorates civilians killed in Birmingham during the Second World War. Immediately to the north-west a group of Commonwealth War Graves headstones are enclosed within a low box hedge.

There are few individual monuments of distinction in the cemetery, but impressive groups of monuments survive around the Anglican chapel and adjacent to the site of the Nonconformist chapel. A chest tomb (1862) to the north-east of the Anglican chapel commemorates the Cattell family, while to the south-west of the chapel are situated an obelisk commemorating the Standbridge family (1869) and an Egyptian-style art nouveau influenced marble column commemorating members of the Holyoake family (1900). At the northern end of the north/south avenue, c 50m south-west of the site of the Nonconformist chapel, a granite lighthouse set among a group of granite boulders on which sits a flock of white marble seagulls commemorates Ernest Beston (d 1933). Some 50m north-west of the site of the Nonconformist chapel a red granite obelisk set within a large, approximately square enclosure surrounded by kerbs and chains suspended from bollards records the reburial of 1503 coffins removed from the burial ground of the Old Meeting House in 1882-3 in consequence of improvements to New Street Station, Birmingham; the monument was paid for by the railway companies (Bunce 1885). The cemetery also received bodies exhumed from burial grounds attached to a Congregational chapel in Summer Lane (1878-9) and Cannon Street Chapel (1879-80) (ibid).

The Jewish Cemetery at the north-east corner of the site is separated from the main cemetery by a brick wall c 2m high, and is laid out with a central walk extending west from the entrance on The Ridgeway to a centrally placed octagonal stone prayer hall. The prayer hall is constructed in a simple Gothic style under a pyramidal roof. The cemetery is planted with a wide range of mature specimen trees and conifers including limes, pines, monkey-puzzles, and ornamental shrubbery which forms the setting for an extensive group of C19 and C20 funerary monuments.