Linden House

Linden House is one of the most important buildings in this historic Suffolk town. The house originated as a Tudor period farmhouse, being converted to a Georgian townhouse in the 18th century. The brick skin over its timber frame has turned it into a smart classical building, retaining a homely atmosphere in its simple interior layout. Once occupied by eccentric sisters, two of whom were leading suffragettes. Also a scene for a Miss Marple thriller The town of Eye itself surrounds a castle mound of William I’s time. The town contains excellent country shops and fine buildings, including a spectacular parish church, which should not be missed.