Talliston House & Gardens

Once an ordinary house in an ordinary street, Talliston House and Gardens have been transformed into a series of inspiring locations, each set in a different time and place. In 25 years, the project has taken a three-bedroomed, semi-detached ex-council house in Essex and transformed it into what The Sunday Times calls ‘Britain’s most extraordinary home.’ Each room or garden has a rich story, its own smells and sounds and incorporates 1,821 objects from 27 different countries – all combining to create a truly magical whole. If you’ve fallen in love with a Grimm’s fairy tale, delighted over Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland or dreamed of flying with Peter Pan to Neverland, you’ve arrived at the right doorway.