Down Hall

Introduction

An 18th-century park and woodland of approximately 60 hectares, with 19th century gardens. The site is now in divided ownership, and the house is now a hotel.

A late 19th century mansion with the remains of gardens laid out in the same period by Alfred Parsons, surrounded by a park for which Charles Bridgeman prepared designs in 1720, altered at the end of the 18th century, possibly by Humphry Repton.

Down Hall occupies a rural setting midway between the towns of Harlow and Bishop's Stortford, just to the south of the A1060 Chelmsford to Bishop's Stortford road. The c 60ha site is enclosed along most of its irregular northern boundary by Princey Brook and to the west by a minor country road. Farmland forms the south and east boundaries. The Hall is set in the north-east quarter of the park, on a spur with gently falling ground to the north, west, and south. The heavily wooded nature of the site precludes long views from the Hall over the park.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Down Hall is approached from the east, past a lodge situated c 300m from the Hall, along a straight drive partly lined with hornbeam, which survives from the Bridgeman period (VCH), and partly with mixed mid C19 plantings. After c 170m the drive turns north-west past ornamental woodland along its northern verge, to arrive at the circular gravelled forecourt below the east front of the Hall. This drive is shown in its present position on the 1777 county map (Chapman and Andre), although the lodge is of a later date. A second drive enters the park c 600m to the west of the Hall, the tree-lined drive running east past two lodges, Sheering Lodge c 430m from the Hall, and the second (Keeper's) c 120m east of Sheering, after which the drive curves through the open park, skirts the southern boundary of the gardens and then turns north to arrive at the east front. This west drive is no longer in use, the two lodges having been sold into private ownership. It is of a later date than the east drive, being of early C19 origin (Tithe map, 1838).

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Down Hall (listed grade II) is a large country mansion, built of poured concrete in the Mannerist Italianate style. The main rectangular block has two storeys under a hipped slate roof, surmounted by a centrally placed clock tower. The main facade faces east, with projecting bays to north and south and a central single-storey porch with a domed roof. The walls are heavily decorated with friezes. A lower two-storey service range projects east from the northern end of the main block. The garden front faces west and has three-storey pavilions with pyramid roofs on each corner, linked on the ground floor by a colonnaded loggia. The Hall was built by F P Cockerell in 1871-3 for Lord Rockwood, incorporating a flat-roofed conservatory, all that survives of the late C18 Hall. In the late C20 the Hall was converted to a hotel and a large new wing was built, in similar style to the main Hall, to which it is connected by a single-storey addition off the north-west corner.

On the north side of the Hall, within a small service yard, stands the late C19 Dairy/Game Larder (listed grade II) which is built of gault brick under a pyramidal scalloped slate roof.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The main area of gardens lies below the west front of the Hall. Wide gravel terraces lead onto a large lawn area, crossed by paths aligned on the centre of the Hall and the new wing. These converge on a central circular basin, while c 75m to the south-west of the Hall terrace stands a small garden temple, decorated with shells and tiles, said to have been designed by Philip Burne-Jones at the end of the C19 (VCH). The clump of trees behind this temple screens a mid C20 swimming pool. The lawn skirts around the western end of the new (late C20) wing to an area of sunken lawn in the centre of which stands a small formal pool. This and the circular basin, which was initially set within a complex bedding scheme, are all that survive of the late C19 formal gardens.

Further garden features to the north of the Hall and new wing, including a long walk to a sunken rectangular pool shown on the Bridgeman design plan, have become completely overgrown with woodland and are now (2000) divided from the gardens by a wire fence.

To the east of the entrance forecourt is a small late C20 formal garden area beside tennis courts enclosed by tall hedges.

PARK

The majority of the park at Down Hall is covered by woodlands. To the north is the large Downhall Wood, developed in the late C18 partly over the site of the formal Bridgeman layout. The central section of the park is more open with large areas of grass flanking the west drive. The fringes of the open park, where it joins the woodland blocks, are planted with a range of exotic tree species including a number of very mature cedar of Lebanon.

South of the open park further blocks of woodland enclose a stream which runs from east to west through the park. This stream marked the extent of the park in 1838 (Tithe map). By the end of the C19 further woodland planting had been added to the south bank of the stream.

At the western end of the park, beyond Keeper's and Sheering Lodges, trees are confined to boundary plantations and those lining the old west drive. The open areas of parkland are now (2000) under the plough. This area was added to the park at the end of the C19 when existing fields were embellished with clumps of parkland trees.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The walled kitchen garden lies c 100m to the north-east of the Hall. It is now (2000) in separate private ownership and forms the gardens to Down House which stands on its southern boundary. Within the walls are garden areas, a swimming pool, and a garden pavilion. Down House and the garden are both shown on the 1777 county map (Chapman and Andre).