Lakeside, Enfield (also known as South Lodge, South Bailey Lodge)9385

Brief Description

Suburban housing was built over the estate in the 1930s for Laing's South Lodge Estate but the old boundary is still traceable in lines of residential streets. The lake, once a larger body of water, is fringed with mature trees.

History

The small lake at Lakeside was once within the C18th landscape park of South Lodge, which originated as one of the 3 lodges built for keepers when Enfield Chase was divided into 3 walks c.1419. William Pitt acquired the lease of South Lodge in 1747 and improved the house and laid out the grounds, enhancing 2 existing lakes with a wooded island and rustic bridge, and setting other features in an Arcadian landscape. A plaque on a house in Merryhills Drive indicates where the old South Lodge once stood, and records William Pitt's association.

Rail: Enfield Chase then bus. Tube: Oakwood (Piccadilly) then bus. Bus: 517