Tetworth Hall

Introduction

Features of Tetworth Hall include a woodland walk, lawns, a grass terrace, brick-edged flower beds and a vegetable garden.

Today the woodland walk has been developed with fine collections of rhododendrons, azaleas and other acid soil loving plants. Groups of oak and sweet chestnuts form a shade canopy over large pools and a bog garden. Spectacular clumps of Himalayan lilies over 10 feet high follow the rhododendrons.

The west lawn has rose beds and diamond brick-edged beds planted with cotton lavender, with a wide herbaceous border to the north. A central flight of steps leads down from the lawn to a grass terrace. There are plantings of cornus and magnolia species in rough grass beyond and also a vegetable garden. Fine views overlook the Bedfordshire countryside.

History

Tetworth Hall is an early-18th-century red brick Queen Anne house in parkland on a sandy ridge. The house was built in 1710 for John Pedley, MP (died 1722), with late-18th century additions when the park, formal gardens and woodland walk were laid out.

• Clump

Tetworth