Kingston Cemetery and Crematorium (also known as Bonner Hill Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is on hilly land previously known as Bonner Hill Fields, with the Hogsmill River forming its southern boundary. Some of the native trees, which include oak, birch, ash, holly, hawthorn and yew, may predate the cemetery. It was simply laid out on formal lines; at the highest point and directly in front of the main entrance are two gothic chapels designed by Aickin and Capes.

Kingston Cemetery was set up in 1855 on a hilly site bordered to the south by the Hogsmill River. It was simply laid out on formal lines and has two gothic chapels linked by a porte-cochère. The cemetery was extended in the south and in 1952 a brick Crematorium was built, with landscaping around the building completed in 1958. Throughout the cemetery are mature trees including various exotic species, and the cemetery has a war memorial.