Golders Hill Park 1472

Golders Green, Greater London, England

Brief Description

The park, originally dating from the mid-18th century, became a public park in 1898. Additions in the early-20th century include sports grounds, a bandstand and a deer enclosure. A walled garden, now with some exotic planting, survives from the earlier period. The café stands on the site of the house, demolished in 1941. The park has a woodland garden walk leading to tennis courts, the Swan Pond and Water Gardens. Other features include animal enclosures, a small zoo and aviary; on the open grass slope are ancient oaks.

History

The park originally belonged to a house built in the 1760s. There was a trapezoidal kitchen garden amongst fields arranged as a ferme ornee by means of wooded walks along the field margins with a number of summerhouses. Repton prepared a Red Book, but its effect is unknown. The property was purchased to create a public park in 1898, since when it has undergone many refurbishments. The house was bombed in 1941 and demolished.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open daily from 7.30 until dusk. Please see: http://www.camden.gov.uk/zoom/ccm/content/contacts/non-council-contacts/contact-golders-hill-park.en#internalSection1 020 8455 5183

• English Landscape Garden
  • Deer Cote