Golders Hill Park (also known as Golders Hill House estate)

The park, originally dating from the mid-18th century, became a public park in 1898.

Additions to Golders Hill Park in the early-20th century include sports grounds, a bandstand and a deer enclosure. A walled garden, now with some exotic planting, survives from the earlier period. The café stands on the site of the house, demolished in 1941. The park has a woodland garden walk leading to tennis courts, the Swan Pond and Water Gardens. Other features include animal enclosures, a small zoo and aviary; on the open grass slope are ancient oaks.

Access contact details

The site is open daily from 7.30 until dusk. Please see: http://www.camden.gov.uk/zoom/ccm/content/contacts/non-council-contacts/contact-golders-hill-park.en#internalSection1 020 8455 5183

Golders Green station. Northern line.

Corporation of London