Horton Court

Introduction

Horton Court is the site of a Renaissance garden of which fragments remain, arranged around a 16th-century house and a rare 12th-century Norman Hall. Features include a pond, an ambulatory and a rose garden. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Records Officer - June 2010.

This is the site of a Renaissance garden, of which fragments remain, arranged around a 16th-century house and rare 12th-century Norman Hall. A unique ambulutory (listed grade I) overlooks terraced lawns. There is a pond with an island and one remaining of at least four medieval fish ponds. There is a rose garden on the site of an earlier bowling green, and also an exceptional tulip tree.

The Grade I listed house has a 12th-century north wing, the remainder being Tudor Gothic, built around 1520 for William Knight. A coat of Arms of 1521 was found in the garden wall and was removed to the house interior.

Access contact details

The hall and gardens are open on Wednesdays and Saturdays between April and October (2 pm until 6 pm or dusk).

The gardens are 1 mile west of the A46 between Bath and Stroud.

Medieval (1066-1540)

• Reference: Horton

• Reference: Horton Court

• Description: There is a pond with an island.
  • Description: There is a rose garden on the site of an earlier bowling green.
  • Description: An exceptional tulip tree.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is a grade I listed building with a 12th-century north wing, the remainder being Tudor Gothic, built around 1520 for William Knight.
  • Description: A unique ambulutory.

Horton