Harrow Cemetery

Harrow Cemetery was founded by Harrow Burial Board in 1887 and consecrated in 1888. The cemetery has a small one-storey red-brick chapel but the entrance lodge, described as in 'Norman Shaw style', was demolished in 1985. At the entrance are wooden gates and piers, leading to a straight axial drive with lawns on either side. Cemetery planting includes a couple of araucaria, flowering cherries, holly and yew, and four London planes along the road boundary and the southern part has formal flower beds with some exotic shrubs.