Kirkless Hall 6573

Wigan, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Kirkless Hall is a hall with gardens, orchards and associated buildings. It is approached by a long drive to the north-east linking with the present Farm Lane. Kirkless Wood is to the west of the site and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal lies to the east. This is a moated site, with a crescent shaped moat to the south of the hall. The moat was lost by the late-19th century together with the orchard and wood. The site remains extant, but has been greatly simplified.

History

Kirkless Hall Coal and Iron Co. was based here in 1865, a company headed by John Lancaster who lived nearby at Hindley Hall. In this year he joined forces with Lord Lindsey, the Earl of Crawford and Balcarres, who lived at Haigh Hall, Haigh to form the second largest coal business in the country known as Wigan Coal and Iron Co.

• Drive
  • Description: The hall is approached by a long drive to the north-east linking with the present Farm Lane.
  • Canal
  • Description: The Leeds and Liverpool Canal lies to the east.