Haddonstone Show Gardens

Haddonstone is the UK's leading manufacturer of fine garden ornaments and architectural cast stone with standard designs ranging from planters, fountains and statues to balustrades, follies and even fireplaces. The company's showgardens attract visitors from around the world because they are real gardens, surrounding the Manor House in the centre of a Cotswold type village called East Haddon - from where the company takes its name. Visitors are given an attractive fold out map and are offered a company catalogue yet are free to browse at no charge as there is no entry charge (sales staff are there to assist if requested). The gardens have been divided into numerous 'rooms' and so are considered inspirational by visitors looking for ideas for their own gardens - whether traditional, classical or contemporary. Normally only open during the working week (Monday to Friday 9-5.30), the gardens are closed at weekends, Bank Holidays and the Christmas period. They are occasionally open at weekends as part of the NGS (Yellow Book) charity scheme - see the company website for details.