Coton Manor Gardens

Originally laid out in the 1920's by the grandparents of the present owner, the garden has been developed and extended by successive generations capitalising on its natural setting, attractive views and abundant water. The 17th century manor house acts as a central focus for the garden, its walls supporting many roses and shrubs, while the surrounding terraces are populated by numerous colourful pots and containers. The main areas sloping down from the house are characterised by old yew and holly hedges, complementing the many luxuriant borders packed with unusual plants and carefully planned colour schemes for each stage of the season. The widely respected Good Gardens Guide says of Coton 'This is a beautifully maintained garden of exceptional charm with unexpected vistas at every turn... there is something for everyone here.'