Grove House, Wandsworth

Introduction

The site is a level one, bounded by Roehampton Lane to the east and Clarence Lane to the south. The gardens were laid out in the mid-18th century and altered in the 19th century. The wider setting dates from the late-18th and early-19th centuries.

Flat

The level 7ha site is situated in the outskirts of west London. Barnes is 2km to the north, Wandsworth town 4km to the east, Wimbledon Park (qv) 3km to the south-east, and Richmond Park (qv) c 1km to the south-west. Grove House is bounded by Roehampton Lane to the east and Clarence Lane to the south. Buildings of the convent of the Sacred Heart (Digby Stewart College) provide the boundary to the north-east, and the grounds of Roehampton Golf Club (the former parkland) the boundary to the west.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The drive remains as laid out in the late C18, entering the estate at the early C19 lodge (listed grade II) and gates (listed grade II but possibly not original) which stand at the south-east corner of the site, off Roehampton Lane. The drive leads north-west to the south front of the House, beyond which it curves south-west to join Clarence Lane at a mid C19 lodge c 250m west of the House. This lodge is possibly the 'gardener's cottage', for which sketches by William Wilkinson Wardell, dated 1854, exist. Several late C20 buildings occupy the area between the south-west arm of the drive and Clarence Lane.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Grove House (listed grade II*), originally Roehampton Grove and subsequently Upper Grove House, replaced a C17 building, Roehampton Great House. It was built by James Wyatt for Joshua Vanneck (d 1816) sometime after his marriage in 1777 and before 1787. The two-storey house has a pedimented centre and balustraded portico at ground-floor level. The garden front (to the north) has a three-storey, three-windowed splayed bay to the centre which is surmounted by a balustraded parapet which is echoed in the east and west wings.

Overlooking the lake to the north, Grove House was little altered until the C20 when, c 1912, the owner, Charles L Fischer, undertook extensive alterations which included re-casing the whole of the north front in stone and adding an arcaded walk along its eastern section. Minor alterations were also made to the eastern front, and it could be that it was at this time that this side of the House was stuccoed.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Between the House and the southern boundary is an area of lawn, bordered by mature trees (which include a collection of conifers) and shrubs, the main gardens being on the north side of the House. These were laid out in the mid C18 to accompany the new house (Manning and Bray 1814). Immediately below the House to the north is a stone-paved terrace, edged with a balustrade, from which three sets of steps lead north down to the gardens. These form a rectangular area, extended on its northern edge by a semicircular bow, the whole being enclosed by a low stone wall decorated with urns. A raised walk leads down the eastern side, and the main area is laid out with gravel walks through grass plats. At the centre of the semicircle is a round pond and fountain, and from here a path leads north across the surrounding lawns.

A straight path extends east from the top terrace. A little further to the east of this is a lightly wooded pleasure ground which provides the setting for the mausoleum (listed grade II), built in the early 1860s by William Burn for Yolande Lyne-Stephens, in memory of her husband (d 1860). The stone-faced mausoleum has fine Romanesque-style detail.

A path extends north from the pleasure grounds to the east end of the kidney-shaped lake. This was enlarged by Vanneck in the late C18 from an existing smaller body of water, and the balustraded sham bridge (listed grade II) at the west end was built at the same time. The inlet at the eastern end of the lake is marked by 'Rooks Grotto'. Constructed in the late 1890s by T B Harpham, horticultural builder, of Edgeware Road, for the then-owner Raoul Bedingfeld, the Grotto, made from a variety of natural and artificial stones, originally included caverns, rocky paths, and a waterfall running into the lake. At the northern tip of the lake the path forks, one branch continuing north as a walk through a strip of woodland alongside Roehampton Lane, the other looping round the northern edges of the water and so back to the west side of the gardens.

Leading south from the south-west corner of the House to the southern boundary is a yew hedge, incorporating stone piers at intervals along it. This boundary probably dates from the mid C19 alterations to the House and grounds.

OTHER LAND

To the west of the House (outside the area here registered) are a number of free-standing late C20 buildings associated with the present Institute. Beyond (also outside the area here registered) is an area of playing fields.

The former park, which lies to the north-west, is now a golf course and, like the playing fields, is outside the boundary of the registered site from which it is screened by a band of mature woodland.

The kitchen garden, now infilled with C20 buildings, stands on Roehampton Lane c 100m to the north-east of the House and is outside the registered boundary.