Hampstead Heath, including West Heath 9353

Brief Description

The Heath has a great variety of habitats including ancient woodland, meadows, wetland, hedgerows, parkland and 26 ponds some of which were built to serve London with its water supply.

History

Hampstead Heath falls within 2 London boroughs, the largest proportion being in LB Camden. It has immense historical content; a Saxon charter referred to the 'great ditch' in the Domesday Survey, and a Royal Charter of 1227 to woods and heath enclosed on all sides by ditches, which along with boundary oaks and stones are still visible today. In 1871 the Metropolitan Board of Works purchased the manorial rights for the public in perpetuity through an Act of Parliament; subsequently further land was added. The City of London has managed all of Hampstead Heath, apart from the Kenwood area, since 1989.

London Overground: Hampstead Heath. Bus: 210, 268, 24, 168.