Golders Green Cemetery (also known as West London Synagogue Cemetery, Golders Green Cemetery for Sephardi Jews, Hoop Lane Cemetery West and Hoop Lane Cemetery East)

Introduction

Golders Green Cemetery is divided into two distinct areas, the north-eastern section for Sephardic Jews, which has distinctive prostrate slabs, their simplicity in contrast to the upright, more ostentatious monuments and tombs in the south-western section for members of the West London Synagogue. The cemetery buildings consist of two brick Prayer Halls connected by an archway, and a half-timbered lodge.

When it was built in 1895, Golders Green Cemetery was the only major development in the area, which at that time was predominantly country villas set in the rural landscape. The cemetery is divided into two distinct areas, the north-eastern section for Sephardic Jews, which has distinctive prostrate slabs, their simplicity in contrast to the upright, more ostentatious monuments and tombs in the south-western section for members of the West London Synagogue. The cemetery buildings consist of two brick Prayer Halls connected by an archway, and a half-timbered lodge.