Goddards House and Garden

A cosy family home and garden oasis in York Explore Terry confectionery history (think Chocolate Orange) at the family's former house. Full of memories, you can sit in the drawing room, pour yourself a sherry and feel at home. Meander through garden rooms, discovering fragrant borders and hidden corners. The house has selected rooms displayed to give glimpses into the family home and working at the chocolate factory. The garden includes yew-hedged garden rooms, tennis lawn, wilderness gardens and plants for every season; it's an oasis for surburban wildlife on the edge of York racecourse.Note: The house is also used as regional offices for the National Trust in Yorkshire.