West Bank Park

West Bank Park is a 16-acre park in the middle of Holgate, about 30 minutes walk west from the centre of York. Entrances can be found on Holgate Road, New Lane, Hamilton Drive and James Backhouse Place. It boasts a mature woodland and former arboretum at the top end of the park, off Acomb Road. There are many specimen trees including a giant Redwood, one of two magnificent trees which mark the historical entrance to the Backhouse Estate (picture, right). The woodland attracts many bird species, including the long tailed tit, goldcrest and greater spotted woodpecker. There are beautiful woodland walks for you to explore the hidden corners of the park. For a slightly different perspective, why not try the Orienteering course through the park (the map is available here and suggested routes have been put together by Eborienteering here). The Tree Trails also highlight the most unusual trees in the park (maps available here). Other attractions in the park include the rose garden (picture, left) and pergola walk (picture, below right), West Bank Park is managed by City of York Council. It has been awarded a Green Flag Award each year since 2006. Green Flag Award sites are considered to be the best in the country.