Goadby Marwood Hall

Georgian country house once owned by the Dukes of Rutland. The house is only open for private tours

Goadby Marwood Hall is a 17th-century Grade II* house next to a beautiful 13th-century church in a tiny village just north of Melton Mowbray. In 1750 a new Palladian-style south wing was built. The 180-acre estate was a subsidiary holding of the Duke of Rutland and often the residence of members of his family.In 2000 it was inherited by Vicky Westropp. She and her husband have worked tirelessly, restoring the neglected house and redesigning the garden, based on 18th-century plans. Planted for year-round interest, it boasts a chain of five lakes over ten acres and several interconnected walled gardens — a feast for the eye. Join the Westropps for a tour of their beautiful house and gardens.