Egerton Lodge War Memorial Garden

Introduction

Egerton Lodge is a Grade II listed building, now a nursing home. The terrace and gardens are owned and maintained by the Melton Mowbray Town Estate, and have been developed as memorial gardens.

The significant memorial feature of the gardens is the terrace, which features commemorative plaques. The terrace was restored in 2008 and there are also two island beds in the shape of the Victoria Cross.

The Memorial Garden is extant but the walled kitchen garden is demolished. The walled kitchen garden is thought to have dated from 1829-39 – when the estate underwent a major redevelopment.

The War Memorial was unveiled on Sunday 1st August 1948 by Melton’s VC Hero Richard ‘Dick’ Burton.

21st Century

The memorial gardens are part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since March 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Description: Walled kitchen garden is demolished
  • Lodge (featured building)