Gnoll Estate

The grounds of the estate once served Gnoll House, sadly demolished in 1957. The landscape of the Gnoll consists of a combination of industrial and ornamental features. Landscaping was carried out during the eighteenth century over several phases, including the exceptional early 'transitional layout' by Thomas Greening, in the style of Stephen Switzer, with formal and informal elements, including the formal cascade, which has been recently renovated in 2010.

Gnoll Estate Country Park, was voted as the Best Picnic spot in Wales 2010 by the Warburtons National Picnic Awards, and is set within 230 acres.

Winter (1st October - 31st March)

Park: 8:00am until 5:00pm

Visitor Centre: 10:00am until 4:30pm.

Cafe: 10:00am until 4:00pm

Summer (1st April - 30th September)

Park: 8:00am until 7:00pm

Visitor Centre: 10:00am until 7:00pm.

Cafe: 10:00am until 5:30pm

History

The earliest recorded owners of the Gnoll Estate, given as a gift by Queen Elizabeth I, were the Earls of Pembroke.

20th Century

By 1957 the house was abandoned, therefore the only course of action the council could take was to demolish the house. Gnoll Estate fell into decline through the 20th century until restoration works started in 1984.