The Gnoll

Introduction

The Gnoll is a largely 18th-centruy landscape park of very great historic interest, in its original rural setting above Neath. It lies on the flank of the Vale of Neath, long famed for its picturesque beauty.

The Gnoll is a largely 18th-century landscape park of great historic interest, in its original rural setting above Neath. It lies on the flank of the Vale of Neath, long famed for its picturesque beauty.

The landscape of The Gnoll is exceptional for its combination of industrial and ornamental functions and for its strong visual relationship with the surrounding countryside.

01443 336000

Access contact details

The Gnoll estate is open for general public use, with free entry and car parking. http://www.gnollestatecountrypark.co.uk/Default.aspx?page=7954

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Port Talbot Civic Centre, Port Talbot, SA13 1PJ
History

The 18th-century landscaping is of several phases, including a particularly interesting early transitional layout. This was designed by Thomas Greening, in the style of Stephen Switzer. There are formal and informal elements, including a (restored) formal cascade.

The following phases include an outstanding informal cascade of the 1740s. There are also later 18th-century follies of a rock-hewn grotto and the Ivy Tower, which forms a prominent landmark in the Neath valley.

Although the park's historic character has been somewhat diluted through the loss of the house and planting, most of its structural elements remain intact or have been restored or rebuilt. The site was later used as Victorian pleasure grounds. Conversion for public use followed in the 20th century.

• Reference: PGW(Gm)50(NEP)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales