Garden of Rest Marylebone (also known as St Marylebone Church, Old Church Garden)

Introduction

The Garden of Rest Marylebone is a small memorial garden adjacent to Marylebone Parish Church. The old church was closed in 1926, but not demolished until 1949, following WWII bomb damage. Its site is now that of the Garden of Rest, created in 1951, with the foundations of the church marked. The garden is predominantly paved with some planting and it contains a number of gravestones and memorials, including one to Charles Wesley erected in 1858 who had been buried here in 1788.

The garden is open from 7am - dusk.

Directions

Tube: Baker Street (Bakerloo, Hammersmith & City, Circle, Metropolitan, Jubilee), Bond Street (Central, Jubilee). Bus: 18, 27, 30, 205, 453; 2,13,30,74,82,113,139,189,247

St Marylebone Parish Church

• Reference: Harley Street