Furnival Gardens (also known as Furnivall Gardens)7800

Brief Description

A secluded garden surrounded by a low wall was created on the former site of Hammersmith Friends Meeting House 18th-century burial ground, which was destroyed by a flying bomb. The north boundary was provided as part of road works in 1956 and the park was extended on the east in 1957.

History

The site was once the mouth of Hammersmith Creek, which had a thriving fishing industry until the early-19th century. By 1830 the area had high quality residential property but later became a dense mixture of factories, housing and other uses. In the 1920s Hammersmith Council began to improve the area and the Creek was infilled in 1936. In 1948 it was decided to create a public open space on bomb-damaged land between the river and Great West Road, to be completed for the Festival of Britain. Laid out in 1951, the new riverside park was named after Dr Frederick James Furnivall, scholar and founder in 1896 of what is now the Furnivall Sculling Club.

Tube: Hammersmith (Piccadilly, District, Hammersmith & City). Bus: 33, 72, 209, 283, 419