Friston Place (also known as Beechington, Bechington, Bechyngton Place, Friston House, Friston Farm, Friston Place Farm)

Introduction

Friston Place is a formal, compartmentalised garden laid out around an early-16th-century manor house. There are surviving elements of garden and landscape features from the 16th century onwards.

Friston Place is situated in a valley, a ‘deep dell' (Lower), of the South Downs, sheltered on all sides by Friston Forest and with wooded hills to the north. The site, which covers some 15 hectares, comprises the house and ornamental gardens. It lies some 7 kilometres south of the A22 Eastbourne to London road, 400 metres west of the village of Friston. The site is bounded on the east side by Jevington Road (the Friston to Polegate road) and to the north, south and west by Friston Forest.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Friston Place is approached from the west side of the Jevington Road between tree-clad banks and through a white-painted, five-bar gate hung between a post and cleft rail wooden fence, which forms the eastern site boundary. The narrow, tarmacadum and consolidated gravel-surfaced drive descends south-westwards for 130 metres flanked by grass banks topped by one metre high flint walls and mature trees, and offering occasional glimpses from its north side over the valley below.

The drive then curves sharply to the north-west, continuing for a further 150 metres, with pasture on the north and south sides, before covering the final 100 metres. This final stretch passes along the north side of the manor house, from which there are views westwards to the site of a previous kitchen garden.

At a stone mounting block on the south side of the drive, two steps descend between a pair of two metre high stone piers (listed grade II) topped with stone balls to a stone flagged path along the east house front. The piers are flanked by a one metre high flint wall which forms the garden boundary. The main drive continues westwards past the mounting block for a further 70 metres alongside an 18th-century barn on the north of the drive to 17th-century stables, now both converted for residential use.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The main gardens lie to the east and south of the house. From the stone flagged path along the east front, a second stone flagged path 15 metres long leads directly east from the entrance porch. This path is flanked by grass plats with box corner balls and leads to stone steps on the north side of the well-house, and to a grass terrace (15 metres x 25 metres), the lower of two terraces constructed by the Maitlands (3rd edition Ordnance Survey map).

The terrace is enclosed on its north and south sides by one metre high flint walls and on the east side by a steep grass bank, from the north side of which stone steps, bordered by a lavender hedge, ascend to the second upper terrace. This upper terrace comprises a large (40 metres x 30 metres) rectangular-shaped lawn bounded on the north by a one metre high flint wall and on its east and south sides by a flint walled ha-ha.

From the north-east corner of the upper terrace, a flight of stone steps leads further up to a raised sitting area, with views west across the terrace, which is backed by a curved yew hedge (recently cut back but now, 2005, with strong re-growth) and sheltered by mature trees. From the south end of the sitting area a 0.5 metre high, white-painted iron gate gives access, through a one metre high flint wall on the east side, to a 120 metre long grass walk. The walk follows the eastern boundary of the terraces, with views eastwards across pasture and westwards to the house and wooded hillside beyond.

The northern end of the walk is planted with an avenue of immature limes, whilst at the southern end there are the remains of an avenue of mature Scots pine (now, 2005, in poor condition) and beech. Adjoining the ha-ha at the western end of the south side of the top terrace is a 15 metre long, two metre high, flint wall (with dedication plaque to Lady Joan Shawcross 1917-74) with an arch through to a walled garden.

The stone-flagged path running along the east front continues southwards from the entrance porch for ten metres to three stone steps which ascend to an arch in a beech hedge to the south garden front. Immediately beyond the hedge is an informal lawn with a central mature elder, bordered by flower beds.

Two levels of stone terraces, dating from the 20th century, bounded by low flint walls and covered with a wisteria-clad wooden pergola run for 20 metres along the length of the south-east front of the house, accessed from a sloping lawn by semi-circular steps on the north side of the terraces.

Approximately 20 metres to the south of the terrace, a pair of three metre high flint cones (20th-century), mounted on ivy-covered bases and topped by golden balls, marks the entrance to a wide grass path with a 50 metre long, mixed border on each side. At the end of the path is an ornate iron rotunda (20th-century) now, 2005, covered in climbers.

Immediately south of the rotunda, mature shrubs and bushes screen a wooden seat built into a one metre high flint wall on the southern garden boundary. Twenty metres east from the rotunda, steps lead up to a further walled area (around 60 metres x 60 metres) of formally planted trees (some, 2005, replaced), possibly originally designed as a quincunx.

A rose garden lies on the east side of the terrace with a two metre high yew hedge on its west side and two metre high flint walls on the north, south and east boundary, from which wide stone steps planted with alpine and sun-loving plants lead up to Maitland's upper top terrace. The rose garden has climbing roses planted within low evergreen-edged beds on the periphery, but a central circular bed is now (2005) planted with alternating rows of purple and green beech.

The south-west end of the house faces a lawn sloping south-westwards and planted with mature beeches and conifers. In the south-west corner of the lawn, a two metre high wrought-iron gate in a flint wall leads to a further flint walled enclosure (30 metres x 30 metres) containing a swimming pool (rectangular with curved end on the east) and a concrete paving surround. On the pool's south side, a hard tennis court is enclosed by a two metre high wire mesh fence on its south and west sides. A wooden gate in the wall on the west side of the pool garden leads east to the west end of the house, from which a narrow, curved 30 metre tarmac-surfaced path leads north-west to the main drive.