Driftwood Garden East Sussex

Introduction

Driftwood is a multi award winning seaside garden open each summer with over 22000 visitors to date & £137,500 raised for charity.

Driftwood garden is 100 foot long and 40 feet wide at the back and about 25 feet square at the front, and has a magnificent view of the sea.

The garden remained closed through 2020 due to Covid19.

Monty Don said in his introduction on Gardeners' World, "we’ve been across Britain looking at inspiring planting and design and this week are at Driftwood, a small garden by the sea that's full of character."

Access contact details

Please note: The information on this website is advisory, but please always check the website of the house or garden you intend to visit before travelling.

The garden will open on 1st June 2023 and all 2023 visits will be by arrangement.