Frant Manor Cottage (also known as Oak Cottage)

Introduction

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a large formal garden to the west of the house, but the current status of the site is not known. The site has not been identified on the ground, and the grid reference given is to the general area.

The house dates from the early-17th-century, and is listed Grade II by English Heritage. The early-19th-century iron rail (with cast iron fleur de lys) to the east of the house is also listed.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a large garden to the west of the house, with formal paths around the circumference and crossing the garden at right-angles. The conservation report shows an important tree growing in the garden on the southern boundary. The modern map shows no garden features, perhaps because the scale is too small.

• Reference: House

• Reference: Iron rail

• Railings
  • Description: The early-19th-century iron rail (with cast iron fleur de lys) to the east of the house is also listed.

Unknown

Frant