Frant Lodge

Introduction

The site has a lodge approached through a carriage drive with rusticated stone gate piers. The site proved difficult to identify on the ground, as there are several lodges in the Frant area. The grid reference given is to the general area.

The site proved difficult to identify on the ground, as there are several lodges in the Frant area. The grid reference given is to the general area. The site has been described as follows:

There is a listed lodge on the east side of the green, with two sets of gate piers in rusticated stone flanking a carriage drive with tall vases over them, and a low wall to the south-west which joins those to similar but lower piers flanking the pedestrian entrance.

• Description: Carriage drive
  • Description: Rusticated stone.