Cleeve Court

Introduction

Cleeve Court, now a nursing home, is an early-19th-century garden with ornamental woodlands. It is notable for the picturesque use made of Goblin Combe, where the woods were planted with large numbers of exotic conifers and mixed shrubs.

Cleeve Court (Grade II listed) was built in the early-19th century for the Reverend T.S. Biddulph. It is now used as a nursing home. There is a walled kitchen garden. The early-19th-century garden features ornamental woodlands with notable use made of Goblin Combe where woods were planted with a large number of exotic conifers and mixed shrubs. An orchard and some 13 hectares of parkland survive.

Description checked by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

• Reference: Cleeve Court

Picturesque

• Planting
  • Description: Goblin Combe, where the woods were planted with large numbers of exotic conifers and mixed shrubs.
  • Description: A walled kitchen garden.
  • Natural Landscape