Victoria Jubilee Langford Homes

The Victoria Jubilee Langford Homes are almshouses and gardens created in 1887.

Situated in the Lower Langford conservation area, the Victoria Jubilee Langford Home listed Almshouses comprise six dwellings in single gothic terrace dated 1887 by Foster and Wood of Bristol. The gardens feature two mature Wellingtonias, flowerbeds with edging tiles and a shrub border.

Description checked by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

19th Century

Almshouses. Dated 1887 (on cartouche). Possibly by Foster and Wood of Bristol. Free-form Gothic style. 2-storey, 9-bay south front with end bays advanced and central gabled section with ornate cartouche. Porches to east and west return fronts and statue of Queen Victoria above west porch. Erected at the expense of Sidney Hill of Langford House (q.v.).

Walls, Railings and Gates dated 1887. Possibly by Foster and Wood of Bristol. Finely jointed squared and coursed dressed stone to walls and piers, wrought iron gates and railings. Boundary walls are 0.5 metres high with 1 metre high square piers with moulded caps at regular intervals. There are simple lance railings between with decorative panels at intervals. With 2 gate entrances to east and west with 1.5 metres high piers and single leaf wrought iron gates with lattice decoration. Similar details to central drive walls and railings. Erected at the expense of Sidney Hill of Langford House (q.v.).

• Reference: Lower Longford

• Reference: Almshouses