Langford Court

Langford Court has 19th-century parkland on a 17th-century site.

Principal Building

Langford Court (listed grade II) is a detached house dated 1651 with early-19th-century and 1875 alterations and additions. The late-18th-century Orangery (Grade II listed) is situated to the north east of Langford Court and shows a five window façade with central doorway and windows to each end all under round-headed arches with stone imposts, keystones and sills.

The late-18th-century Gate piers, Gates and Walls (Grade II listed) feature ashlar to piers, rubble stone to wall base, ashlar block course, brick to walls, dressed stone copings and wrought iron railings. There are two pairs of piers either side of central gate piers making six in all.

Park

The 19th century parkland features include yew topiary, a sundial and a lawn with mature trees and shrubs. Also featured are a ha-ha and a walled garden.

Description checked by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

The 19th century parkland was superimposed on a 17th-century site.

• Reference: Gate piers, walls and gates

• Reference: Langford Court

• Reference: Orangery

• Description: Yew topiary
  • Description: A walled garden
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: A two storey seven bay range with advance three bay centre. Two storey wings to each end forming a symmetrical composition.

Burrington