Memorial Park, Chingford (also known as War Memorial Recreation Ground)

Introduction

The park entrance through the original 1930s gates leads directly to the small memorial garden before the park opens out. An area of formal planting surrounds a small pond with a fine willow, a sculpture by Jack Gardner, 'Tao Column 92', sited nearby.

The park is open from 9am - half hour before sunset.

Rail: Highams Park; Chingford then bus. Bus: 97, 212, W16

London Borough of Waltham Forest

History

The park incorporated an already existing sunken Garden of Remembrance that had been created by public subscription as a memorial to those who lost their lives in World War 1. It was taken over by the Urban District Council when they laid out Memorial Park in 1930. Facilities in the new park included tennis courts, a bowling green and pavilion.

The memorial park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since July 1938 under the Covenanted Fields protection type.

Commemorative