Cheslyn House & Gardens

Often described as Watford's best kept secret, Cheslyn House and Gardens is another of Watford’s Green Flag Award winners. Its 3.5 acres of space is imaginatively laid out to invite exploration, providing a myriad of interesting areas including a pond, fernery, large herbaceous borders and an aviary. Designed by renowned architect Henry Colbeck and his wife, Daisy, the original gardens have a collection of unusual and exotic plants which they collected whilst travelling the world. Among the special delights you can still see today are the whimsical sweetgum tree, the handsome Indian bean tree and the distinctive tulip tree. Beyond the house, you can explore the dense woodland garden, which is full of colour in spring when the azaleas and rhododendrons are in full bloom.

01923 278629

Access contact details

Cheslyn House gardens are open all year round, except for Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's Day.