Micklefield Hall

The Manor House itself was built in 1740 and in the latter part of the 18th Century, it was redesigned by one of the foremost architects of the Regency era, Sir John Soane, best known for designing the Bank of England, No.10 Downing Street and Dulwich Picture Gallery.

The Great Barn at Micklefield, was originally built in 1580 and was used as a threshing barn. It was sited at Micklefield Green, just half a mile away and moved to Micklefield Estate when the manor house was built in 1740.

The dedicated Micklefield Grounds team, care for the 350-acre estate, with sustainability and biodiversity at the heart of everything they do. With historical records dating back to 1260, when the land was originally obtained for the Abbey of St Albans, a truly majestic oak tree, hidden away in Micklefield’s parkland, dates back 650 years.

The romantic temple area, nestled in front of the circular pond and under the 450 year old oak tree, was a romantic gift from the previous owners of Micklefield, Mr Thomas Meadows Clutterbuck, to his beloved wife. This space is totally unique and offers couples a magical setting to get married in.

The Manor House and Great Barn look out over the magnificent gardens and rolling lawns and on a clear day you can just see the arch of Wembley Stadium. Many people are surprised at just how close Micklefield is to London, situated just two miles from the M25 Chorleywood exit (j18), with most of the 350 acre estate within the M25 ring.

01923 778898

Access contact details

Micklefield Hall is a family run business with over 21 years’ experience of hosting weddings, parties and events.

Jamie and Anna Rankin