Munden House and Estate

Munden is a much cherished family home and estate. It is situated in a unique location inside the M25 and 17 miles north of Marble Arch.

The estate, which amounts to approx. 1,000 acres comprises residential & commercial property enterprises, agricultural & woodland, renewable energy projects, a thriving equestrian centre and extensive filming and hospitality locations.

The house and estate are not formally open to the public but has over the last 25 years become extremely popular with the film location industry.

Access contact details

Munden House is a member of Historic Houses but the property is not open to the public, but does offer weddings and corporate hire.

The network of public access that covers the Estate provide about 6 miles of footpaths, 2 miles of permissive footpaths and about 2 miles of bridleways (and bridleways also permit cyclists).