Bruntwood 6311

Stockport, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Bruntwood has a hall with grounds to the south of Wilmslow Road. Bruntwood Lane was to the east, an open field to the south, with a brook feeding two lakes to the western boundary of the site. There was a path system and pleasure ground to the south of the house, and a productive garden to the north-east corner of the site.

History

The house was built in 1861 and landscaped gardens were developed at that time. Between 1944 and 1959 the hall was used as a town hall and the gardens were open to the public.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.stockport.gov.uk/content/leisureculture/parksrecreation/parks/bruntwoodpark/?a=5441
  • Lake
  • Description: There was a brook feeding two lakes to the western boundary of the site.