Bramall Hall

Introduction

Bramall Hall has a 19th-century parkland with two lakes. Other features include woodland and ornamental gardens. The site was taken over by local government in the 1930s and the hall is now a museum. The hall has gardens to the rear and possibly also an orchard. There is parkland and associated blocks of woodland, particularly Carr Wood to the south-east. The parkland is now a golf course.

The estate has been affected by 20th-century housing developments.

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Town Hall, Edward Street, Stockport, SK1 3XE

• Hall (featured building)
  • Description: The hall, which has been described as one of the best timber-framed halls in England, dates from the 16th century, although there have been many later, particularly 19th-century additions. The hall was threatened with demolition and removal to America in the 1920s when it stood empty. It is now in local authority ownership.