Brookdale Hall

Introduction

The park is roughly rectangular in shape with pathways, ornamental planting and a woodland area. Sporting facilities were provided by Manchester Corporation when it purchased the site in about 1900.

The park is an irregular rectangle and was surrounded by fields and some mills in 1895, as shown on the Ordnance Survey map of that year. The park had some planting at that time but this was enhanced by the Corporation after they purchased the site in 1900. Pathways were laid out along with ornamental planting. Sporting facilities were also added.

The park is open from dawn till dusk.

The park is to the north of Droylsden Road in the Newton Heath area of Manchester.

Manchester City Council

Town Hall, Albert Square, Manchester, M60 2LA
History

The park was developed by Mr John Taylor JP in the mid-19th century. It was purchased by Manchester Corporation in 1900 for £26,500 as part of a scheme to 'improve the social status of the district'. The Corporation developed the facilities of the park at a cost of £11,200.

Miles Platting and Newton Heath