Bramall Hall & Park

Bramall Hall, owned by Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, is a superb example of a Tudor Manor House with origins dating back to the Middle Ages. The Hall, one of the most beautiful treasures of England, is of great national importance. The magnificent 16th Century wall paintings, striking Elizabethan plaster ceiling, the Victorian Kitchens and Servants’ Quarters give this Hall its unique charm. The Hall stands in 70 acres of parkland designed in the Victorian Romantic style. It offers woodland walks with intriguing glimpses of the Hall itself and of the brooks and lakes. The Stables Kitchen is an independent business located in Bramhall Park but is not owned by Stockport MBC. Bramall Hall offers guided tours, school visits and is used as a wedding and private function venue.