Leawood House

Introduction

Stockdale described the house as 'an ancient mansion surrounded by extensive woods and which form a very striking feature in the scenery of this part of the county.' The 18th-century parkland survives unspoilt.

History

Leawood House is the manor house of the Calmady and Shilstone families set in an 18th century park. The plain early Georgian front range conceals a 17th-century house with two storey wings flanking a courtyard.

White (1850) noted that it was a 'fine old mansion' while Stockdale described it as 'an ancient mansion surrounded by extensive woods and which form a very striking feature in the scenery of this part of the county.' The 18th-century parkland survives unspoilt. The stables dated 1711 have the Calmady arms.

• Reference: House, stable15m.south, Leawood Lodge, Leawood Mill
  • Local Listing or Building of Local Importance

• Reference: Area of Great Landscape Value

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: The plain early Georgian front range conceals a 17th-century house with two storey wings flanking a courtyard.
  • Description: The stables dated 1711 have the Calmady arms.
  • Description: Leawood Lodge