Blenheim Gardens

Public gardens in central Minehead offering very good accessibility and plenty of seating.

Flat terrain throughout, with some slightly raised areas in the grass. Easily accessible to all.

Blenheim Gardens is a park situated in close proximity to Minehead town centre and sea front. The park was previously owned by the Luttrell family of Dunster Castle and were sold for public enjoyment by Alexander Fownes Luttrell in 1911. The style of the gardens is largely Victorian-Edwardian.

Entrances and Approaches

Two main iron-gated entrances are sited at either end of Blenheim Road. These are wide tarmac paths, leading to circular beds laid with seasonal planting and a central focal plant, surrounded by bench seating. A further two entrances exist in the form of single track pathways from Blenheim Road and North Road Car Park. These also lead to outer paths and central circular flower beds.

Principal Building

There are two focal buildings within the gardens, these being a bandstand and a generous public shelter. The style of both buildings suggests they were constructed in the 20th century.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

The gardens contain a mix of planting. Large areas are laid to grass with a range of coniferous and broad-leaved trees featured but not densely planted.

Several mixed shrub borders appear, particularly on the outer edges of the park, and seasonal bedding is used in arc-shaped beds which circle a central bed containing a focal plant. Multiple park benches form an outer circle to these beds.

Exotic plants are featured throughout, including a mature Monkey Puzzle and palm outside the public shelter, and excellent examples of Yucca, Trachycarpus and Cordyline featured throughout. These reflect Victorian planting fashions as well as being plants which are adapted to tolerate coastal conditions.

Directions

From The Avenue, which is the main thoroughfare for shops in Minehead, turn into North Road. A left turn approximately half way along North Road gives access to North Road Car Park (pay and display). A footpath in the corner of the car park allows access to the gardens. Pedestrian access can also be gained from the main entrance on the corner of North Road and Blenheim Road, a further large entrance on the opposite end of Blenheim Road, and a side entrance half way between these, also on Blenheim Road.

Historical Use

Georgian