Orchard Wyndham

Sitting in a bowl on the edge of Exmoor, between the Brendon Hills to the East, and the Quantocks to the West, Orchard Wyndham is a secret and ancient place. Look at it from the North, and it appears to be a stately medieval manor. From the West, it looks more like a hamlet. Both are true. It is a rambling, occasionally grand, often frail house that demands much maintenance and sensitive restoration. It is also a living house, the roots of our family. We do our best to avoid giving the ordinary sort of tour. Whether a family member or friend, your guide will want to know your particular interests – to better tailor the tour. All visits are escorted, and visitors are invited to see the principal rooms, both upstairs and downstairs, as well as the gardens. Groups - We are delighted to accept larger groups, which should book in advance so we can plan accordingly. Special groups, small clubs and societies are also welcome at other times of the year, by prior arrangement. Please contact us for details.