Barnwell Manor (also known as St Andrew's Manor)

Introduction

There are formal gardens and grounds of about 6 hectares, extending south, east and north of the house and castle. The present garden was developed in about 1920, although the site has earlier origins and includes an early 17th-century raised walk.

Formal gardens of around 1920 incorporating an early 17th-century raised walk associated with a castle and small country house.

Barnwell St Andrew lies on the east side of the A605 from Oundle, 4km to the north, to Thrapston. The village lies immediately north of and adjoins that of Barnwell All Saints, up a small side valley opening onto the main valley of the Nene, which lies 1.5km to the west.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

A map of 1716 shows that the main approach was then via an avenue which approached the house from the east, across Kitching Close. This led to the Barnwell to Armston road, later reduced to a footpath.

The Castle stands on the Roman road from Thrapston to Ashton, the length south-west of the Castle being Well Lane.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Barnwell Castle (listed grade I) was built in 1266. It comprises a stone, quadrangular curtain wall 40m x 36m, with round towers attached to each corner and against the south-east tower a twin-towered gatehouse. The Castle's domestic buildings were rebuilt in the mid C16, but dismantled in the late C17, leaving only the curtain walls.

Both in the Middle Ages and later the main service buildings lay east of the Castle. North-east of the Castle is an aisled barn (listed grade II) with some medieval fabric. South of this, between it and the house, is an early C17, two-storey, stone, former stables range (now converted to domestic use; listed grade II) with round-headed entrance arch and tall mullioned and transomed windows. A matching single-room block to the south may have been a porter's lodge. This was subsequently extended to three bays, and forms the core of the present house, Barnwell Manor (listed grade II). This is an irregularly planned two-storey house of square coursed ashlar and Collyweston slate roofs. The house was extended and enlarged in the C18 and early C19, and again in the late C19 by Gotch and Saunders who added the flanking wings.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Ranged along the east front of the house is a series of stone-flagged compartments. To the north and north east are yew-hedged compartments and walks, one walk leading to a swimming pool.

Inside the Castle is a tennis court, laid out 1920.

About 20m north of the Castle is a raised walk (listed grade II), constructed c 1613 by Thomas Drew and probably restored in the early C20.

The gardens at Barnwell seem largely to have been laid out during the time (from 1913 to the 1920s) that the Manor was owned by Horace Czarnikov (see CL 1959, 300 for list of his improvements).

PARK

The stone-flagged compartments east of the house look across pasture land planted with trees and resembling a park. At the east end of this compartment, 400m from the house, is a cricket ground.

KITCHEN GARDEN

Against the north face of the raised walk is a rectangular kitchen garden, 90m east/west by 50m. A long glasshouse stands against the north wall. Like the main gardens, most of the work seems to be early C20.