Alnmouth Society of St Francis

A beautiful house set on a hill overlooking the sea was built originally as a private dwelling in the early 20th Century. The brothers first arrived in 1961.

Ministry to guests at the friary and more widely around the North East has always been a major part of the life of the Friary and the brothers are well-known in the locality and in the Church in the North East of England and in Scotland. Over the years the brothers have also sought in various ways to provide a welcome for those from less-privileged backgrounds, and to make meaningful links with situations of need in the cities of the North East. The most recent expression of that desire and calling has been the opening of a largely self-contained wing, Saint Anthony’s Chalet, suitable for use by families in need of a break or by small youth and other groups accompanied by a worker or facilitator. Brothers also carry out engagements locally and further afield and often have responsibilities in the wider life of the SSF Province, so there can often be one or more of the community away either working elsewhere with SSF or on retreat or annual holiday.