Tower Hill Gardens

Introduction

Tower Hill Gardens is divided from London Wall Gardens by the best preserved fragment of Roman City Wall that remains, running c.68m from Trinity Place. The gardens were re-designed in 2010 to create a new play area, one of two such facilities in the City as part of the Corporation's City Play Partnership. The design placed an emphasis on introducing natural play by including plants, mounding of lawn areas and using natural materials.

Opening is unrestricted.

Tube: Tower Hill (Circle, District); Tower Gateway (DLR)

City of London Corporation

History

The Tower Hill Gardens is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since August 2012 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Reference: The Tower