Alfreton Hall

Alfreton Hall is a Heritage Grade II* listed building in its own landscaped grounds.

Alfreton Hall is an 18th-century house with later alterations. The surrounding parklands and gardens date from the mid-18th century onwards. There are residual remains of 19th-century kitchen gardens.

The house itself is now in use as a restaurant, conference and wedding venue.

01773 417030

Alfreton Hall is a beautiful Derbyshire wedding and conference venue.

Directions

It is located just a few minutes drive from Junction 28 of the M1 Motorway. Alfreton Hall features easy access from public transport with close connection to Alfreton Railway Station and Alfreton Bus Station.

History

The history of the estate goes back to Norman times, but by the 17th century it was owned by the Morewood family, who were linked to local industry, mainly in coal mining.

The original hall was on the site of Hall Farm to the east of the present building and was the seat of the Lord of the Manor. A new hall was built on the estate around 1724–25 by Rowland Morewood, with an additional wing added in 1855 by William Palmer-Morewood (architect Benjamin Wilson).

Most of the house was demolished in 1968, having been substantially weakened by mining subsidence. However, the 1855 extension, which has Grade II listed building status, was converted into an arts and adult education centre and the land became part of an attractive public park.

The property was sold to Genesis Social Enterprise in 2006 by the County Council.

In 2006 Alfreton Hall was fully restored to its former grandeur.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: A new house was built in the 18th century, and was twice extended during the 19th century.
  • Description: There are residual remains of 19th-century kitchen gardens.

Alfreton