Brookhill Hall, Pinxton

Introduction

Brookhill Hall stands among mature gardens, a lake and woodlands, originally covering 24 hectares of land. The stone part of Brookhill Hall represent the earliest parts of the Hall and form a central component of the main house. The brick sections of the house represent the later extension, carried out during the residence of the Coke family, which doubled the size of the Hall. A Coach House still remains, located in a walled garden.

01773 810444

Directions

Leave the M1 at Junction 28 and follow signs to South Normanton and Pinxton. From M1 North take the 5th exit, from M1 South take the second exit. Take the 1st left before speed camera to Pinxton and 1st left again at the traffic lights onto Brookhill Lane. Brookhill Hall is situated on the right hand side on the 1st bend opposite chevron signs.

• Description: Coach house.
  • Description: Walled garden